Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - cleaninginstitute.org

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products. SLS is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate - Worldwide Supplier of Cosmetic ...

Description: Anionic surfactant manufactured by modern air-SO3 process.Good applicability in high foaming fine cleansing products. Mild to the skin in properly blended formulations, high foaming in the presence of hard water, excellent foam stabilization, ease of handling.

Sodium sulfate anhydrous | Na2SO4 - PubChem

Sodium Sulfate Anhydrous is the anhydrous, sodium salt form of sulfuric acid.Sodium sulfate anhydrous disassociates in water to provide sodium ions and sulfate ions. Sodium ion is the principal cation of the extracellular fluid and plays a large part in the therapy of fluid and electrolyte disturbances. Sodium sulfate anhydrous is an electrolyte replenisher and is used in isosmotic solutions ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) - Buy Wholesale & Bulk Natural ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a biodegradable liquid surfactant useful in a wide variety of personal care applications in which viscosity building and foam characteristics are of importance.

Sodium sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium sulfate (also known as sodium sulphate or sulfate of soda) is the inorganic compound with formula Na 2 SO 4 as well as several related hydrates. All forms are white solids that are highly soluble in water. With an annual production of 6 million tonnes, the decahydrate is a …

SLS Alert - Healthy-Communications

Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate . Published in the Journal of the American College of Toxicology, Volume 2, Number 5, pp. 1-34, 1983. Discussion. Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate are cosmetic detergents that exert emulsifying action, thereby removing oil and soil from the hair and skin.

The Shocking Health Dangers Of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, and its evil counterpart Sodium Laureth Sulfate, are both incredibly strong detergents found in many personal care products and industrial cleaners including shampoo, soap, dish detergent, laundry soap, toothpaste, and more.

The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki ...

Sodium laureth sulfate (sometimes referred to as SLES) is used in cosmetics as a detergent and also to make products bubble and foam.It is common in shampoos, shower gels and facial cleansers. It is also found in cleaning products, like dish soap.

Dangers of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate | Livestrong.com

A common ingredient in personal care products, sodium lauryl sulfate, or SLS, is an additive that allows cleansing products to foam. According to the Environmental Working Group's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database, SLS is a "moderate hazard" that has been linked to cancer, neurotoxicity, organ toxicity, skin irritation and endocrine disruption.

Sodium Sulfate of Cosmetics - kyoto-kem.com

Cosmetics Sodium Sulfate of Cosmetics Redox titration by Automatic Potentiometric Titrator Standard 1. Abstract Lead sulfate precipitates when Sodium sulfate contained in cosmetics is titrated with lead ion solution. With Potassium ferricyan -ferrocyanide indicator is added, as Sulfate ion decreases,

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs.com

Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products. It is also known by the term sodium dodecyl sulfate. It is used in industrial strength degreasers, floor cleaners, bubble bath and toothpastes.

Sodium Sulfate | Cosmetics Info

Sodium Sulfate is an inorganic salt. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Sulfate is used in the formulation of cleansers, bath soaps and detergents, and skin care preparations.

Does Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in Shampoo Pose a Cancer Risk?

Sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium laurel sulfate, or SLS) and its chemical relative, sodium laureth sulfate (i.e., sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES), are substances used in products ...

Sodium laureth sulfate - Wikipedia

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Learn the Facts and the Potential ...

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash, along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS).

What Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate in Cleaning Products?

Sodium laureth sulfate is a white to yellowish paste or liquid used as a detergent and surfactant in many personal care and cleaning products.

SLS Free - Official Site

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (commonly known as SLS) is a widely used and inexpensive chemical found in many mainstream personal hygiene products such as shampoos, toothpastes, mouthwashes, bodywash, soaps, detergents and body wash, along with Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS).

Sodium sulfate | Podcast | Chemistry World

Our compound is sometimes confused with sodium lauryl sulfate (also known as sodium dodecyl sulfate) and sodium laureth sulfate which are surfactants used in a range of cleaning products from detergents to toothpastes, but both these compounds are quite complex organic structures which aren't produced from basic sodium sulfate.

sulfates | Paula's Choice

In cosmetics, this large group of ingredients is used mainly as cleansing agents in skincare and hair-care products; they include sodium lauryl sulfate, ammonium lauryl sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate. Many consumers are concerned of sulfates in their cosmetics products …

Sodium dodecyl sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Sodium dodecyl sulfate, anhydrous, free-flowing, Redi-Dri ™, ACS reagent, ≥99.0%, Sorry we cannot compare more than 4 products at a time. Service & Support

Human and Environmental Toxicity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate ...

Nov 17, 2015· Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), also known as sodium laurilsulfate or sodium dodecyl sulfate, is an anionic surfactant commonly used as an emulsifying cleaning agent in cleaning products (laundry detergents, spray cleaners, and dishwasher detergents).

sodium sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Search results for sodium sulfate at Sigma-Aldrich. Compare Products: Select up to 4 products. *Please select more than one item to compare

Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics US

Sodium laureth sulfate allows you to work shampoo through the hair more easily, giving the fresh and clean feeling we'd expect from a shampoo; surfactants also leave the hair feeling conditioned and soft. All of our sulfates are safe synthetic surfactants with a long history of safe use.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: Facts Versus Fairytales

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS), Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), and Ammonium Laurel Sulfate (ALS) Sodium lauryl sulfate is a surfactant, detergent, and emulsifier used in thousands of cosmetic products, as well as in industrial cleaners.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics UK

Sodium laureth sulfate is a surface-active agent or surfactant. All surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. It is this quality that allows oil and water, which normally don't mix together, to become dispersed.

Sodium sulfate | Sigma-Aldrich

Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Sodium sulfate products. View information & documentation regarding Sodium sulfate, including CAS, MSDS & more.

About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

Learn about Sodium lauryl sulfate, an ingredient in Tom's of Maine's personal care products. Find out what Sodium lauryl sulfate is and does in our products. About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

SODIUM SULFATE Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

SODIUM SULFATE ingredient for cosmetics formulations – find latest products launched and their applications in relevant industry news and technical articles. ... Sodium sulphate 6. 6 Cosmetics Ingredients containing SODIUM SULFATE. Search by keywords . Category. Fillers & Extenders (3)

SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

235 Formulations containing SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE Toiletries: Shower Gel with Oat Biobeads by Oat Cosmetics This soothing Shower Gel has excellent foaming properties and produces a …

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: About, Safety | Colgate® Oral Care

Many cosmetics, toothpastes, cleaners and detergents you commonly use contain sodium lauryl sulfate, or "SLS." The compound is a foaming agent that helps penetrate a surface to more thoroughly clean it.